?
Solved

Default Does VPN block All Other Access to Router?

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a Netgear FVS-318 router and I am attempting to setup a VPN on it. When I returned to the office, I am trying to connect to it and the VPN fails and I have no access to it at all.

So my question is simply, would that router start rejecting all non-VPN requests as soon as a VPN was enabled on it, whether or not the VPN was configured correctly? If so, 1) is this standard behavior on most routers, Netgear or otherwise), and 2) what would be the best way to configure it remotely other than putting a person on each end?

I will ask questions later concerning the VPN setup, as it will be to forefront server.

Thanks
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:stanlyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 35451837
If you are on he LAN side, you should still be able to login to the control panel unless you somehow put your PC on a block list.

You can setup and allow remote management by going to Advanced > Remote Management > Allow Remote Management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanlyn
ID: 35451892
So, if the router accepts http/80 requests when there is NO vpn, should it stop accepting http/80 requests when a VPN is enabled from the wan side.  There is no problem accessing it from the lan side.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 300 total points
ID: 35452007
It should still accept port 80 traffic if a VPN connection is established.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 200 total points
ID: 35453019
Absolutely agree. There is no relation between configuring a VPN and the firewall acting different on non-VPN traffic.
0