?
Solved

Create a domain policy to lock computer after 15 minutes

Posted on 2011-04-22
14
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to create a group policy to lock computers after 15 minutes?  Can anyone tell me where to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
araberuni earned 2000 total points
ID: 35451652
Open Group Policy management console as an administrator
Right Click on OU>Create and Link new GPO>Name GPO
Right click on new GPO>Click Edit>Expand User Configuration>Click Control Panel>Expand Display>Edit Password Protect the screen saver>Apply>ok  
Edit screen saver time out>apply>ok

Important!
Do not modify Default Domain Policy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael626
ID: 35451656
dont forget gpupdate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35451659
ok, need to know, Why do not modify the default domain policy?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archonas
ID: 35451660
In the GPO editor under user configuration>administrative templates>control panel>display and then in the right panel set screen saver exe, password protect and screen saver time out for 15 minutes (900 seconds)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35451665
Can't seem to find display ?
iamge.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QuietFrank
ID: 35451677
The reason you don't modify the default policy is because it is the default. Sorry for the crappy answer, but you will be up a creek if you screw up the default which is applied to all your computers AND users.

If you hose any other GPO, you can usually remove it. You can also target OU's with only computers instead of applying it to OU's with just users and vice versa

Frank
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 35451680
you did not click administrative templete. Administrative templete is just above preferences.

Default Domain Controller is linked with all DCs and AD. Making mistake and breaking domain policy may result broken GPO, SYSVOL policies.

Best practice guide http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737484(WS.10).aspx & http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773167(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35454081
@ michael626

What about gpupdate?  don't know about this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35454093
Ok, I only have 1 DC, since this is a small business but I've changed a few things in the default domain policy, can I just add them all to the one I just created and named and set the default to not enforced and enforce the new one?  Just want to make sure I do this in the correct steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35454123
Just curious can you have both policies enforced?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Zantis
Zantis earned 0 total points
ID: 35454142
Since this first posting was not correct in the tree structure I thought I would post a screenshot so everyone could follow where the exact location is.
tree.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 35456093
If you have GP refresh time set than client should should refresh GP itself. If not than please do an gpupdate or reboot client. screen looks ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35462752
@ araberuni

I've never set a GP refresh time and I've never used GPupdate. I've just been rebooting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35489807
My posting shows the exact location of where the settings were found on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
0