?
Solved

router dependability

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which router is more dependable netgear or linksys?
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
michael626 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35451701
Linksys is in MY opinion the safest brand to buy.
I work in a computer store and didn't not get return from this brand but i already got a few return of netgear.
Linksys is a brand of Cisco proven leading in enterprise networking.
so it's my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:QuietFrank
QuietFrank earned 668 total points
ID: 35451704
I perfer Linksys. I've had serveral bad expierences(SP?) with both, but less so with Linksys. Netgear does offer more feature for the discerning parent though.

Frank
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:michael626
michael626 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35451705
As always... you get what you pay for don't forget that!
0