?
Solved

Maxtor Central Axis NAS not visible on Win 7 Desktop

Posted on 2011-04-22
14
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A Maxtor Central Axis NAS not visible on Win 7 Pro Desktop. Other computers on the network are using Win XP and have the Central Axis installed. They can access the NAS with no problem. Is it possible for the Win 7 machine to access the NAS by using the IP address of the NAS? As far as I know the Central Axis software is not compatible with Win 7. Any suggestions for being able to use the NAS with the Win 7 Pro computer?
0
Comment
Question by:adande3
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35451926
If your system is Windows 7 Home Premium, you may change it from Registry.

1. Launch regedit from Start Search box.
2. Find the following branch.
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

3. Create a DWORD key under Lsa and set:

Name: LmCompatibilityLevel
Value: 1

4. Restart."

Source: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itpronetworking/thread/91fe4e10-a0d4-45db-94df-fad885d8f64f

Then, try to use IP address to access your Maxtor Central Axis NAS. You will be prompted to enter user anme and password to logon to the Maxtor Central Axis NAS. Use the user name and password of the Maxtor Central Axis NAS to logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adande3
ID: 35454713
Hi Sage: I don't understand why you gave me instructions based on Win 7 Home Premium when I mentioned in my post that my system is Win 7 Pro. Please explain your logic here so I'll know how to proceed. - Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:adande3
ID: 35454719
ooops i meant to direct the previous post to Jackieman!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35454790
Sorry, I do not read carefully for your question,

1. Run secpol.msc and a window called "Local Security Policy" will be open;

2. Goto Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Network security: LAN Manager authentication level

3. Change the default value of "LAN Manager authentication level" to "Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated:"

4. Restart

5 Then, try to use IP address to access your Maxtor Central Axis NAS. You will be prompted to enter user anme and password to logon to the Maxtor Central Axis NAS. Use the user name and password of the Maxtor Central Axis NAS to logon.

Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738867(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:adande3
ID: 35454806
- jackieman - I will try this ASAP and post an update here. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35454819
Good!

Then, try to use IP address to access your Maxtor Central Axis NAS, i.e. in Windows Explorer, enter the following

\\[IP address of your Maxtor Central Axis NAS]

For example, my NAS has an IP address of 192.168.0.10, I type the following in Windows Explorer:-

\\192.168.0.10

You will be prompted to enter user anme and password to logon to the Maxtor Central Axis NAS. Use the user name and password of the Maxtor Central Axis NAS to logon. After logon, you will be able to access the share assigned to that user.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adande3
ID: 35476533
This issue has been put on hold until final exams are over (May 1st)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35873894
I think that my method shall work as it is a rather straight-forward method to mount a linux NAS device.

At least, the forum at segate indicates that Maxtor Central Axis can be mounted as a mapped drive despite that there is a problem in re-entering the credential.

http://forums.seagate.com/t5/Maxtor-Shared-Storage-Central/Unable-to-Automatically-Reconnect-Maxtor-Shared-Storage-II/m-p/37877/highlight/true#M1956
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35873897
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35873898
I think that my method shall work as it is a rather straight-forward method to mount a linux NAS device.

At least, the forum at segate indicates that Maxtor Central Axis can be mounted as a mapped drive despite that there is a problem in re-entering the credential.

http://forums.seagate.com/t5/Maxtor-Shared-Storage-Central/Unable-to-Automatically-Reconnect-Maxtor-Shared-Storage-II/m-p/37877/highlight/true#M1956
0
 

Expert Comment

by:_alias99
ID: 35937281
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by jackieman (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27070235.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
_alias99
Community Support Moderator
0