[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Smallest footprint Linux

Posted on 2011-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I would like to build customized linux from scratch prebundled with our packages. We have been using Archlinux all these days and the core OS size comes to 177 MB. After installing our packages, it comes to around 350 MB. I would like to know if there are any other flavours of linux which has lesser footprint than this. I was wondering if there's any linux which has a footprint in 10 MB size?

Thanks,
Sathish
0
Comment
Question by:sathish_raos
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 100 total points
ID: 35451906
Damn small Linux is about 50M

http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 35451933
Hi farzanj, Thnak you about the link. I am exploring the same. Is that any other linux around the same footprint or lesser than that? I would like to explore if  so. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35451985
Hi,

There are many.

http://bengross.com/smallunix/

50 points :(
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35451987
Tiny Gentoo (under 5MB)
http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Tiny_Gentoo

Moderm Linux kernel is about 20MB~ 50MB because of the pre-load driver.
If your Linux run on specific hardware, then you can strip down the kernel and you can get smaller size of Linux.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35452442
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:darrickhartman
darrickhartman earned 100 total points
ID: 35453151
If you want to build your own and aren't afraid of getting your hands dirty, you could use a build environment like buildroot http://www.buildroot.net to create your own distro.  You can get VERY small with that.  It totally depends on your needs/requirements.

I've been involved with an open source project which uses a heavily modified version of buildroot to create a Linux distro focused around Asterisk. http://www.astlinux.org  Our downloadable image is around 35MB with Asterisk, and several other good sized applications included.

If you know your target hardware, you can remove much of the extra size from the kernel by eliminating drivers and features that you won't be using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 35457966
Thank you all for your suggestions, I shall try and get my hands dirty on all of the suggestions above.
0