[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best API to capture audio as precise as possible

Posted on 2011-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

   I am not sure where to start. I would like to capture audio either from the line in or the microphone input using multi treading to make sure there is no cut. The example on the internet provide few way of doing that and mostly example on how to play an MP3 or WAV file. I just want to get the input at the moment, I'll worry about the output later. I heard there is XAudio2 which is the new thing etc but I am not sure where to start.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Dogofwars
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucky_james
ID: 35452040
you can try programming with DirectShow.
check out:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/audio-video/cacsavepreview.aspx

hope it helps.

James
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 35452044
There is already a thread that speaks about audio capture API and its usage. Can you please have a look at this..?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_20099196.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+api+audio+captur
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dogofwars
ID: 35452058
Yes jimsweb but all those link are deprecate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dogofwars
ID: 35452065
Thank you lucky james. I wish I could have something more updated than DirectShow since it's on the way to out as per Microsoft but I will take a look at it. If you find something valuable with Xaudio 2 with a good example to do capture that would be appreciate. Anyway I have to take some sleep now. Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 35452174
If you are writing a program, here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd370784%28v=vs.85%29.aspx is the "About the Windows Core Audio APIs" for Vista and Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dogofwars
ID: 35455070
Yes that I have found, just need a good tutorial now...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35455305
I don't know if this is the same thing but it's .NET and open source: http://naudio.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dogofwars
ID: 35457630
It's a good example, it's complex but quiet different from c++. Still it's not a tutorial. I tink though I will go with The Windows Audio Session API (WASAPI) which seem to be the best test for audio processing. Now I just need to find a good tutorial to start from the beginning and then forward etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dogofwars
ID: 35458073
I guess the best I could find is in the Microsoft SDK.

D:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0\Samples\Multimedia\Audio\WinAudio

Thank you Dave for the pointer ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dogofwars
ID: 35458077
Was just missing the tutorial but still I got the help I needed :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35458163
Thanks, I hope that's enough.
0