?
Solved

Didn't prepare organization before install 2010

Posted on 2011-04-22
14
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I overloooked the fact that I had to prepare the org for exchange 2010. I installed everything and now get the following errors:

VERBOSE: Connecting to exchange4.domain.com
[exchange4.domain] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client se
nt a request to an HTTP server and got a response saying the requested HTTP URL was not available. This is usually retu
rned by a HTTP server that does not support the WS-Management protocol. For more information, see the about_Remote_Trou
bleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
WARNING: No Exchange servers are available in the Active Directory site Default-First-Site. Connecting to an Exchange
server in another Active Directory site.
_AutoDiscoverAndConnect : No Exchange servers are available in any Active Directory sites. You can't connect to remote
Powershell on a computer that only has the Management Tools role installed.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ConnectFunctions.ps1:45 char:27
+             _AutoDiscoverAndConnect <<<<  $credential $Forest -useWIA:$useWIA
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Write-Error], WriteErrorException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.WriteErrorException,_AutoDiscoverAndConnect


What can be done now?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 500 total points
ID: 35452049
What are you doing to trigger the error, if anything?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35452050
The Exchange install will prepare the organisation if you haven't

Did you install all the pre-requisites for Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35452052
I had to go through the install checklist when you fireup the exchange 2010 install. Is this what you mean pre-req?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35452055
which version of Windows? Is it 2008 or 2008 R2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35452057
2008r2
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35452062
from Windows PowerShell (right click it and select Run as Administrator)

Run:

Import-Module ServerManager

Then:

Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart

After the restart, does the same problem occur?

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35452073
The error I get is that :

No exchange servers are available in the active directory sites. . .

Seems like the server is not connected to AD. .
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35452079
Have you disabled IPv6? If so, re-enable it.

What DNS servers is the network card configured to use? It should have only valid internal DNS servers listed.

What security software do you have installed? Can you remove it to eliminate it as the cause?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35452082
Did you re-run the script I posted above?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:murli30
murli30 earned 500 total points
ID: 35452155

+ Even if you have not prepared Organization before Exchange 2010 install still during Exchange 2010 setup it will perform those steps in Background. This you can verify by checking the Exchange setup log.

+ Check IIS and see if it shows up any Exchange virtual Directories
+ Checked Registry for HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\V14 and check for Client access Role--> Configure version and unpacked version, check for other roles as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35452500
I had to reconfigure the DNS to an internal server. I have no antivirus yet installed.  . .
But this is the error I get when I start windows powershell:
WARNING: ERROR INITIALIZING THE DEFAULT DRIVE. Unable to find a default server with Active Directory Web Services running
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 35453788
You had Exchange server with DNS pointing to the internet??? NO NO...
You need to have it pointing to your internal DNS. Don't know how you managed to install Exchange in the first place. Are you sure that the install was completed??

Can you see Exchange 2010 in Control Panel -> Programs and Features?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35454147
The dns was internal and was received from the dhcp ... I just made it static. For some reason te exchange box is not in AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35455111
The exchange 2010 is installed and can be seen in Programs and Features. . . the problem is that the machine is not recognized by AD>
0