[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Product Key

Posted on 2011-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have purchased 25 Nos(13+12) paper licenses for Windows 7 Professional in 2 separate names hence i have received 2 product keys.

I am not sure under which licenses (13 or 12 license key) is free to be used.  Hence I need to know which product key has been utilized in which system.

I tried couple of product key finders available on web but not useful. one of them gives BBBB-BBBB.......... & other one says "this product has been enabled using a MAK/KMS".

So is there any way to knwo the product key used.
0
Comment
Question by:shaileshmonani
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35452227
This article talks about finding the keys:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/ht/windows-7-key.htm

The article below lists many key finders (free).  If yo uhave no luck with those, you might want to try a premium key finder listed in the previous link.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/tp/topkeyfinder.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 35452769
I use magic jelly bean, you can download it here http://www.pendriveapps.com/goto/Magical_JellyBean_Keyfinder/1626/2
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35453374
For volume licence, the product key is not stored in windows registry and you cannot find them using the product key finder.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 300 total points
ID: 35453445
According to Dave, it says:-

"The closest you can get is running “slmgr -dli” to get back the last 5 characters."

Source: http://davehope.co.uk/Blog/network-cd-key-recovery/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35453606
You can also try using the Belarc Advisor to find the the key along with every other key on the system.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35454224
The product key is encrypted and cannot be recovered by Belarc Advisor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pukyplay
ID: 35455287
Did you try SIW (System Information for Windows)?If not,i suggest you download free SIW Without Installer (English-Only) file ( http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html ) and run it. It gives you all information about computer you ran it on. Under section Software - Licences you should see your product number.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35455316
Please read the information below.

"    No solution – but explanation:

    The windows product key is stored in the registry:
    HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\DigitalProductId
    The registry key "DigitalProductId" begins with the Product-ID in plain text. At position 52 starts the windows product key in encrypted form. You can decrypt the product key with the following file: Save this text to a text file and rename the suffix from txt to vbs; e.g. "what-ever.vbs" (all other key finder does it the same way):
    Code:

    Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    MsgBox ConvertToKey(WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\DigitalProductId"))
     
    Function ConvertToKey(Key)
        Const KeyOffset = 52
        i = 28
        Chars = "BCDFGHJKMPQRTVWXY2346789"
        Do
            Cur = 0
            x = 14
            Do
                Cur = Cur * 256
                Cur = Key(x + KeyOffset) + Cur
                Key(x + KeyOffset) = (Cur \ 24) And 255
                Cur = Cur Mod 24
                x = x -1
            Loop While x >= 0
            i = i -1
            KeyOutput = Mid(Chars, Cur + 1, 1) & KeyOutput
            If (((29 - i) Mod 6) = 0) And (i <> -1) Then
                i = i -1
                KeyOutput = "-" & KeyOutput
            End If
        Loop While i >= 0
        ConvertToKey = KeyOutput
    End Function

    This is a big problem when an administrator sets up many PCs with a volume license key. Because everyone can extract the VLC key and use it for additional installations. Because this reason the VLC key is automatically deleted from the registry after activation. And after this all key finder show only "not available" or BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB.

    With command line:
    slmgr –dli
    you can get a "Partial product key" – the last 5 characters of the product key. This "Partial product key" is saved in encrypted form in the certificate file "tokens.dat" (C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareProtectionPlatform\tokens.dat).

    Everyone who fears that his key can be stolen can also delete manually the product key from registry with this command line:
    slmgr –cpky
    (cpky = clear product key = remove product key from the registry)

    This can be tested by anyone:

        * Export the registry key "DigitalProductId" to a REG-file (to backup)
        * Delete the encrypted product key from registry key "DigitalProductId" with command line slmgr –cpky
        * Check that "DigitalProductId" from position 52 is now empty
        * Check with key finder (e.g. the above VBS script) that product key is "not available" or BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB
        * Import the previous saved registry key "DigitalProductId" (REG-file)
        * Check that "DigitalProductId" from position 52 is not empty
        * Check with key finder (e.g. the above VBS script) that product key is available

    Conclusion: I think it's no possible to restore the product key. Perhaps it is possible to send Microsoft the file "tokens.dat" because this file includes the "Partial product key" and a flag that verifies that the installation is activated."

Source: http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-software/52182-i-have-problen-find-product-key-windows-7-i-need-help-2.html

To conclude, it is NOT possible to find out the MAK product key as it is NOT stored in the computer after activation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaileshmonani
ID: 35458088
Thanks friends
0