?
Solved

how to convert upgrade DVD to bootable

Posted on 2011-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have XP bootable CD,and upgrades for vista and win7.
now on a new blank pc if i need to install win 7 first i have to install xp then upgrade its headache.
is there any solution to convert these upgrades to bootable or and other solution as i have microsoft MSDN licenses.
NOTE:what i will do to install a new pc which doesent support XP in future to upgrade to win 7 or higher.
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35452219
Both the Vista and W7 upgrade disks do not need a pre-exisiting installation just a valid license.
You do need to do the "activation two-step" though.
If you use them as a fresh install you will be prompted for an activation key.  Don't enter one at that stage.  Then once the install has completed and you have your "trial" install with the activation grace period, reinstall the upgrade from within Windows.  The installer will see an exisiting operating system and complete the install - this time enter the activation Key and you are good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 35452450
But i am not able to boot with these upgrade DVD.
is there any solution to converts these dvds to bootable ones.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35452452
>>But i am not able to boot with these upgrade DVD

That's strange - all my upgrade DVDs are bootable -  where are these from?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 35452454
1.these DVDS are from microsoft as we are recieving through MSDN subscription.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35452477
Burnt as .iso's onto DVD??
Looking at the MSDN site it looks as if the bootable option for W7 has been removed for upgrade but should still be on the Vista Upgrade DVD image
Check the properties of the .iso's to see if they are ISO9660.
You will need a bootable OS for the W7 upgrade.

Just a thought though - if you're going to install on a system that doesn't have an operating system why are you using the upgrade DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 35452524
bcoz i dont recieve bootable DVD from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35452597
as far as getting physical media from msdn it depends upon your subscription level (with media is a lot more expensive).  when you download from msdn you either get an .img or an .iso then if you copy the xxxx.iso to optical media and then burn it, you will just have made a copy of the xxx.iso which will not be bootable. you can use the built in image burner in windows 7 or a utility like nero/imageburn to open and then burn the image onto optical media which then will be bootable.
0