?
Solved

Outlook 2007 & Yahoo Plus

Posted on 2011-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Outlook 2007 & Yahoo Plus is how my wife has utilized email.
We have a new computer and somehow can't get it configured correctly. We have followed
all of the instructions we can find however it still won't work and says the connection to the server
is timing out. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:blueview1901
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 35453264
Were the instructions you followed the ones below?

eHow Instructions

Yahoo Instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueview1901
ID: 35453302
I had followed those exact instructions before.....but what I did was dellete the one I had done previously, and then added it again from scratch......The difference was this time I left the ports unchanged as previous instructions had advised a different port # and this time it worked. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 35453611
Try these steps:

1.In the Outlook main menu, click Tools, then Account Settings. This opens the Account Settings dialog box.

2.On the E-mail tab, click New. This launches the Add New E-mail Account wizard.

3.On the Choose E-mail Service screen, select Microsoft Exchange, POP3, IMAP, or HTTP, then click Next.

4.On the Auto Account Setup screen, set the Manually configure server settings of additional server types checkbox and click Next.

5.On the Choose E-mail Service screen, select Internet E-mail, then click Next.

6.Enter your name as you want it to appear in messages in the Your Name field.

7.Enter your full Mail Plus address (user@yahoo.com) or Business Mail address (for example, user@yourdomain.com) in the E-mail Address field.

8.Select POP3 in the Account Type list.

9.For a Mail Plus account, enter "plus.pop.mail.yahoo.com" in the Incoming mail server (POP3) field and "plus.smtp.mail.yahoo.com" in the Outgoing mail server (SMTP) field.

10.For a Business Mail account, enter "pop.bizmail.yahoo.com" in the Incoming mail server field and "smtp.bizmail.yahoo.com" in the Outgoing mail server (SMTP) field.

11.Enter your Yahoo user name in the User Name field. For a Mail Plus account, enter your mail address without the "@yahoo.com". For a Business Mail account, enter your mail address including the "@yourdomain.com".

12.Enter your Yahoo Mail password in the Password field, then enter it again in the Retype Password field.

13.Set the Remember password check box if you don't want to have to enter your password manually each time Outlook checks your mail.

14.Make sure that the check box next to Log on using Secure Password Authentication is CLEARED.

15.Click More Settings to open the Internet E-mail Settings dialog box.

16.Click the Outgoing Server tab.

17.Set the My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication check box.

18.Select Use same settings as my incoming mail server.

19.Click the Advanced tab.

20.Make sure that Leave a copy of messages on the server is NOT checked.

21.Make sure that This server requires a secure connection (SSL) is NOT checked under either Incoming server (POP3) or Outgoing server (SMTP).

22.Click OK to return to the Internet E-mail Settings screen.

23.Click Test Account Settings. The Test Account Settings dialog box appears and Outlook sends a test message using the settings you have just entered. If all is well, a Congratulations! message appears in the dialog box. Click Close to close this dialog box. If you didn't see the Congratulations! message, go back through this procedure from the top to check all your settings.

24.Click Next then Finish.

Note: If the Test Account Settings dialog box reports that Outlook cannot send the test message, and you have checked that you have completed all other steps correctly, your ISP may be blocking Port 25. To find out what that means and how to fix the problem, go to the Mail Tips page and view the Work around the Port 25 problem tip.
0