?
Solved

Migrating outlook from old exchange to new exchange

Posted on 2011-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm currently in the process of migrating from Exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 and the process is going smoothly. The question I have is what's the best way of moving the outlook clients that are currently connecting to the old exchange to the new exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:asuring
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 35453021
If you move the mailbox while the user is connected, the user will not be able to access their email during the move. Exchange 2010 does have a live migration from 2010 to 2010 servers while the user is connected. You will do the move request from the 2010 server.

You will want to watch your hard drive space where the log files are stored because the move will fill up the transaction logs, so I would not do a high amount of moves at once unless space is not an issue.

Depending on the user's mailbox size, I would time how long it takes a certain mailbox to move from the 2003 to 2010. This will give you an idea how long it could take to move each mailbox that has a certain storage usage if you plan to do after hours.

You will also have to account for any mobile devices that may need to be reconnected. Also, I would watch a mailbox that is shared between two or more users.

Exchange 2003 doesn't have resource mailboxes. Instead, you must use shared mailboxes to represent resources. If you move a shared mailbox from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010, the move request creates the mailbox as a shared Exchange 2010 mailbox. After you move the mailbox to Exchange 2010, you can convert it to a resource mailbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35453246
As u did not ask how to move users from 2003 to 2010 and rather it was "the question I have is what's the best way of moving the outlook clients that are currently connecting to the old exchange to the new exchange?"

there is no best practice here as ur not going to do any thing different, move their mailbox and they will automatically start using the new exchange server

if u want to upgrade from outlook 2003 to 2007/2010 and if u require guidance let me knw, if they are already on 2007/2010 make sure autodiscover, availability service and OAB are working fine
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35453686
s you move the mailboxes from the old server to the new server, go into each users profile in Outlook and change the server name. Check the server name so it resolves properly in active directory and you are done with that client.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35453802
Move the mailboxes from 2003 to 2010. Make sure that 2003 exchange server is online for a few days, until all users have logged in and started using Outlook.

Outlook will connect to 2003 server which will repoint Outlook to the 2010 server. No manual work needed, just keep the 2003 exchange online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asuring
ID: 35454202
@Rajith- So basically once everyone has logged in and connected using outlook I can remove the old Exchange server without any issues?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tutschi69
ID: 35454237
If all the functions were transferred to the Exchange 2010, the connectors 2003 <=> 2010, and public folder replicas have been deleted from Exchange 2003, Exchange 2003 can be uninstalled easily.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35458070
Hi asuring

Keep your old exchange for a few days make sure

1) All users are able to access their mailboxes

2) make sure if u have public folders all the contents are migrated to new server

3) make sure your users are  able to use free/buzy , oof and other outlook functionality with out any issues

4)once all this done , just take the 2003 from the network(dont destroy the contents, if u want the same you can add it back )

5) once all the above steps are done u can safely remove 2003
0