?
Solved

Move all Outlook data from one computer to another computer

Posted on 2011-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am replacing a harddisk on my labtop.  How do I backup or make a copy of my existing data (email, contact, calender, task ....), archive and the folders structure from my existing harddisk to a new harddisk
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
selimfelex earned 500 total points
ID: 35452883
if you want every thing to be the same copy your old hard to the new
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_26973372.html?cid=239#a35452522
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 500 total points
ID: 35452886
From outlook run the import export wizard from Menu
save it as .pst and then run import wizard
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rjantonelli
rjantonelli earned 500 total points
ID: 35453010
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 35453071
Don't forget the NK2 file for Outlook's autocomplete function. It's located in the hidden folder c:\....applicationData\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\outlook.nk2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 35453283
Thanks
0