?
Solved

Domain Server 2008

Posted on 2011-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

We are unable to import users to our standalone Domain controller from the current DC running in our network.

KIndly provide us the solution and do the needful on urgent basis.

Kind Regards,
Ravi Pratap
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Singh
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 35453105
Hi,

How it is possible to import domain users on standalone server.

I think you need to configure domain controller on standalone server.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 35453646
Yes Tushar,

I am talking about the standlone domain controller 2008 and  out of my live network.

Thanks,
Ravi Pratap
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35454494
Are you using ADMT to migrate to a new domain controller? ADMT is used to migrate to a whole new domain

Are you adding a new 2008 DC to your current domain?

Guide on adding a 2008 server as a domain controller to an existing domain

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 35454837
No dariusq,

This domain controller is a fresh and out of the live network.

And I want to import all the OU's which containing lots of users in our current and working Domain Controller.

And I have successfully import all the users around 1500 through CSV file but all domain id's are disable.

Please suggest.

Thank,
Ravi Pratap
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 35456256
Hello Ravi,

I assume that for that you will need to make a domain controller & then you can import.
Because when you are exporting that users, then the users is in active directory & active directory is part of domain controller, so thats why it is not possible from my view.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35457566
Are you setting up a test system or are you migrating to a new domain? If you are migrating to a new domain the ADMT is the tool you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 35462331
I have configured new domain controller to new network and just want to import same users from the existing Domain controller.

Currently I have import all the users on new Domain Controller but display name is missing of all the users'

Please Suggest.

Thanks,
Ravi Pratap
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 36998745
Not getting proper and accurate solution from expert.
0