[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows  media player cant play dvds

Posted on 2011-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
i've reinstalled windows xp a few times on systems and each time, windows media player cant play dvds due to not having correct codecs installed it reports.  Is there a way to get the drivers or files i need by going to the hp site for example if tis an hp laptop and downloading original software for the laptop or is this something i have to get from microsoft site.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35453202
Go to videolan.org and download vlc. Works out of the box.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 1000 total points
ID: 35455749
VLC is a good solution. Another way is if you want to use windows media player I would suggest K-lite Codec pack.

http://www.free-codecs.com/download_soft.php?d=6237&s=775

Just install that with the default setup and you should have no more issues playing videos due to "codec missing" issues.
0