[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to disable Windows 7 Startup Item: CrossLoop

Posted on 2011-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've tried to disable the CrossLoop startup item 3 times using MSCONFIG.  (See image 1.)  Some details:

1. I was able to successfully disable the CrossLoop Service (image 2).
2. This isn't a big deal, but it irks me, but it's my laptop, if I don't want CrossLoop running as a startup item, that should be my call.
3. My bet: CrossLoop has installed a covert service that is reactivating CrossLoop as a startup item after I deactivate it.  Or, maybe, every time I run CrossLoop it checks the startup setting and reactivates it if it's deactivated.
CrossLoop-Startup.png
CrossLoop-Service.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 35453241
Go to Start > Run and type in services.msc and click OK. See if you can find CrossLoop there. If found, double click on it to open up the Properties window. Change the startup type to either manual or if you don't want it to ever run, change to disabled. Restart and confirm if it's still starting up or not.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35453247
I do not use this, but this crossloop link suggests that the Pro version can be disabled.

http://www.crossloop.com/help/pro_accounts

Another approach is to use Startup Organizer to disable Crossloop. I do use Startup Orgranizer and I find it to be very effective. It is not free, but it is free to try to see if it works for you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35454469
greyknight17,

Unfortunately, it's the CrossLoop startup item that's giving me trouble, not the CrossLoop service.  (I've successfully disabled the service and the CrossLoop utility continues to run fine.

thinkpads_user,

I'll give Startup Organizer a shot.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35454480
Thank you. I think you will find Startup Organizer to be a fine tool. ... Thinkpads_User
0