Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why do IE7 internet options revert back to original settings?

Posted on 2011-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user (part of domain), running Windows XP (SP3), IE7 has made a few changes to Internet Options Settings: example: Security (Internet, Custom Level, display mixed content (enable) in order to view a secure website on a separate company's website.
Other changes are made like: allowing cookies, allowing popus, trusted sites, etc......

I can get the site to connect if I reset all the settings that came from our trusted source (the company we are trying to access through https).

The next day, the changes I have made have been reverted back in IE7 and the user cannot view the secure site that we are trying to access.

What's causing this?  Group Policy of some sort?  The mahine? (not likely, I reinstalled IE, deleted IE temp, cookies, etc...).  The user is a local admin on the local machine and no one else accesses this website.
0
Comment
Question by:Colengmail
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 35453550
check the GPO, and test it on that machine for that user to see what settings are applied and from what
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colengmail
ID: 35453643
I had just been researching the GPO.....I plan to run the following command from the command prompt on the users computer:  gpresult /z >text.txt

Please let me know if I am on the right track.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35454317
go to User Configuration\Preferences\Control Panel Settings\Internet Explorer. From this location you can add in policies for all the appropriate versions of IE.

Source: http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Advanced-IE-Settings-Using-Group-Policy.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Colengmail
ID: 35509578
Thanks for  the insight into gpo.
0