?
Solved

does size of virtual machine affect amount of ram

Posted on 2011-04-23
19
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
size of harddrive

would a larger harddrive make virtual machine slower
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453602
Yes,  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453613
What do you mean by larger hard drive making vm slower?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35453636
No not really. But hard drives do get fragmented, so larger hard drive with plenty of free space.

But what virtual platform are you using?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 35453648
but could you expand on your question

because the subject is does size of virtual machine affect amount of ram, and then in yhe subjevt you state size of hard drive make machine slower.

if you lets us know what you are trying to achieve we can comment?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35453653
Your question is a little confusing, but I'll try to provide some clarification.

When you set up a Virtual Machine you allocate a fraction of available hard disk space and a fraction of available RAM.  

The larger and faster the hard-drive the better because you're able to provide more space.  However, having only one hard drive does limit you slightly because - like real machines - virtual machines also need to be defragmented, so if you have everything going to one HD it will need to be defragmented more often.  And if something corrupts, you could lose the entire VM.

However, if you have multiple fast hard drives, that's even better (ie. use one virtual partition on HD 1 for your OS, a virtual partition on HD 2 for your programs, a virtual partition on HD 3 for your files).  If one partition goes down, you can restore only that partition.  And you can defragment only what needs it.

Regarding RAM, like with a physical machine, you'll get the best performance by providing as much RAM as possible, which you can change and increase at any time, as long as the VM is 'down' when you change that value.

The size of the fraction of HD you allocate to the VM does not impact the size of the fraction of RAM you allocate.  Those are choices you make.

Note: that it's much more difficult to allocate more HD space than it is to allocate more RAM, so give yourself as much HD as you believe you need, plus a bit.  You can always increase the RAM later.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453659
From the http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_increase_vmware_performance.htm
We have the following:

3. Upgrade Your Hard Disk

Upgrading your hard disk with a faster disk will always be a way to increase virtual machine performance. When you do this, your physical host disk is automatically defragmented because you had to backup and restore that data. Besides going with just a faster disk, you may be better going with multiple faster disks, if you can arrange that. Those disks could be put in a RAID array to provide redundancy and performance (depending on the type of RAID you select).

1. Upgrade Your RAM

 RAM is inexpensive these days (compared to CPU or disk) and these virtual machines are hungry for it. By upgrading your RAM, you can allocate more RAM to each virtual machine. This will prevent swapping on your host operating system and guest operating systems. If you can’t afford additional RAM, another option is to reallocate RAM from one virtual machine to another. See how much RAM each machine is using. If one machine is doing more swapping and needs more RAM, perhaps it can be taken from another machine that isn’t doing much of anything. That is the beauty of virtual computing- sharing resources
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35454085
i notice if I am storing many .rar files on hard drive, internet explorer freezes for 10 seconds and then unfreezes
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35454120
many rar files on the hard drive of a virtual machine?

could you provide details of the virtual machine, hypervisor product in use, host machine, host machine memory, disk system?

we need much more information yo help you.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35454129
i am using a virtual machine dedicated server
I only have access to windows (via remote desktop)
how can I get this information
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35454146
who manages the host server?

what virtualisation product is in use?

vmware, virtualbox, sun, citrix, microsoft?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35454151
if you only have access to the virtual machine, providing information on the host server will be difficult?

do you manage the host server or are you just using and have access to the virtual machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35454498
i have access to virtual machine

my hosting accont is managing my virtual machine
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35454504
what is your hosting account?

where is your hosting account?

without answers to these questions its difficult to advise.

Is this Amazon EC2 or similar, is your virtual machine on the tnternet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35454886
godaddy is virtual machine host
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35457917
go into the Vitual machine device manager ..start run > Devmgmt.msc and see the hard drive manufacturer.it should say which platform it is most of the time..also note the NIC model
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35477218
I can not find model number all I see is

virtual hdd[0] ata device
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35477337
I would think it's likely that the service you are using is slow.

Can you look at performance metrics of the virtual machine, you may not have access to change cpu and ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35477488
>>
I would think it's likely that the service you are using is slow.

Can you look at performance metrics of the virtual machine, you may not have access to change cpu and ram.


how do I get there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35743849
Monitoring tool worked thanks
0