?
Solved

pc getting overheated

Posted on 2011-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i have a assembeled pc , which is getting overheated after running for a little time , its graphic card etc heats up
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35454161
Try running without the side panel cover. If it doesn't overheat that way try adding some case fans.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35455308
i would install speedfan, to monitor the temps : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

open the pc, and inspect all fans are running fine (1000-2000 rpm)
clean all fans from dust
if still overheating, you may need te replace the heatpaste on the cpu

inspect the graphics card fan also - or replace it!

if everything is ok - it can be a bad card - then test it on another pc, or test another card on this one !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
linuxo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35455702
1- make sure of the liquid  bellow the fan holder is it exist ?
2- put an exhaust fan in the side or back cover.
3- change the location to a cool area

thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35714350
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35714523
what was the solution  plse?
0