?
Solved

Database Upgrade

Posted on 2011-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

How can I upgrade Oracle 10.2.0.3 to 10.2.0.4 in Solaris environment? This databse use Streams to replicate a schema DML operation to another database. (Bi-directional). What pre-cautions we need to take? Can anyone throw some idea and the steps?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sree_vasan
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35454261
The readme for the patchset should have any special steps for streams if there are any.

I've never done that specific patchset on streams but is the readme doesn't specifically mention streams, it should be just like any other patch.

If you are nervous about it just stop propagation while you upgrade them.  Once everything is patched, restart propagation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35454909
hi sree_vasan,
- i believe you have an Oracle Support contract? there are published cases on applying 10.2.0.4 patches on Solaris. these problem/cases might/might not hit your environment, depending on how your 10.2.0.3 is setup.

- if you have the access to Metalink, read up these Doc ID:
: 10.2.0.4 Patch Set - Availability and Known Issues [ID 555579.1] >> this includes comments that is not included in the Patch Set README
: ocrcheck failed When Applying Patchset 10.2.0.3 or 10.2.0.4 on Solaris [ID 734129.1]
: OUI-15038 While Installing The 10.2.0.4 Patchset On Solaris 10 [ID 749197.1]
: CRS Does Not Start On The Second Node After Applying 10.2.0.4 On Solaris [ID 785305.1]
: Streams Specific Patches [ID 437838.1] on top of 10.2.0.4
0