?
Solved

Math symbol needed

Posted on 2011-04-23
32
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've Googled this, searched Microsoft, and Wikipedia, and am unable to come up with the opposite of this symbol ˜ that I can copy and paste.
The opposite of this symbol ˜ has a diagonal line through it.  I find plenty that is similar but not this.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453761
In word,  click Insert -> Symbol
select the symbol
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453772
what is the name of that symbol in mathematics?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453790
Any of these symbols:    ¿ ¿ ¿ I i
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453792
I mean "¿¿¿Ii"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453797
¿¿¿Ii 

Open in new window

i could not paste the symbols here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:androv
ID: 35453798
You can always browse the char sets from installed fonts using the char map tool in system utilities.
Once you identify the symbol you're looking for, you can copy an paste it directly from the char map tool or use the related char code with the alt key pressed and the keypad.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35453799
see the word document with symbols which are not displaying here

symbols.doc
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35453844
It's not one of the standard characters in the character sets. You won't be able to use it in many places even if you find it. It's better to come up with one that you use instead of it to mean the same thing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35453851
What are you trying to use it to mean? There might be a standard symbol that others use for it.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35453885
To enter the desired symbol, while holding the ALT key down enter 842 on the numeric keypad.

Note: If using a laptop put the keyboard into number lock mode (by pressing the "Num Lk" key) and enter the numbers using the numeric keypad by pressing FN+ALT+digit where digit is any of the keys M=0, J=1, K=2, L=3, U=4, I=5, O=6, 7=7, 8=8, or 9=9. Do not use the regular number keys at the top of the keyboard. To turn off number lock press the "Num Lk" key again. Number lock mode is usually indicated with a lit "9" somewhere in the control light area.

If you want the symbol to stand on it's own enter a space before and after entering the symbol.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35453893
Usually you would need to do Alt+0842
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35453897
You don't need the leading zero.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35453900
That's not exactly the character you are looking for. It's designed to float above other characters, but it might be enough. It's in the standard set so most things will print it. You can't use it on EE though.

Actually, I didn't need the 0. Don't know why it looked like I did at first.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35453945
>That's not exactly the character you are looking for. It's designed to float above other characters, but it might be enough.

I can't find one that isn't an accent. That's why I suggested using two spaces to allow separation from other characters if desired.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35453965
Thanks for all the help.  Still not finding it though I should rephrase.

I am looking for the opposite of THIS ˜ SYMBOL, not this ~ symbol.  

It would be a ˜ symbol with a horizontal line through it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35453977
oh my.  It's not pasting here even.  It is the double ˜ mark and needs a line through it.  Even a picture of it would get us part way.  I am trying to illustrate that there is a balance of numbers.  The positive integers add up to equal the negative integers.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35453992
Horizontal? You must mean vertical. And do you really mean double tilde as in an equal sign?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35453998
As in code 844?

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35454012
Kevin, thanks.  

Double tilde with a diagonal line through it.  That's exactly it.  That's what I am looking to find.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 35454016
Have you tried Microsofts Mathmatics Add-in? It's a free download and has several formulas and symbols. You can get it at this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ca620c50-1a56-49d2-90bd-b2e505b3bf09

Flyster
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35454022
As in "sort of not equal to" ;-)

Hmmm...not sure there is such a symbol.

Still looking...

Kevin
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35454035
When I need a character, I usually go to http://www.alanwood.net/ and see if I can find it or it's name there.  Look at the Unicode and HTML Entities pages.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35454042
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35454070
Suggestion 1: Use Paint program and create the image of it manually and paste it in your document

Suggestion 2: If you can get the digital version of your text book (where you see the symbol) just copy paste from it.

Let me know what chapter is it in Mathematics? this way search the concept online and somewhere you see it.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35454111
>I am trying to illustrate that there is a balance of numbers.  The positive integers add up to equal the negative integers.

How about this:

 .
Kevin
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35454127
See Page 1 in http://www.haverford.edu/math/cshonkwi/courses/503/503_4.pdf

Congruence is represented by 2 different symbols as in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mathematical_symbols
(search for congruence in it)

In the first link above you can see the not congruence symbol with the diagonal on it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35454132
"congruence"  is "isomorphic" in mathematics  (if i am correct)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35454141
Isomorphic is the structural congruence of two sets. This is a sum zero situation...I think ;-)

I just hope there are no square roots of negative one in there. That crap makes my head hurt.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35454178
From what you are describing, this is the correct symbol but it means "not approximately equal to":

 .
Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35454181
You can get it using code 8777.

Lots of stuff to look at here:

Title: Unicode Entity Codes for Math
Link: http://tlt.its.psu.edu/suggestions/international/bylanguage/mathchart.html

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35454338
¿ perfect Kevin.  It was there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35454353
Unicode Math Symbols

Great exhaustive list, and with index numbers no less!
0