?
Solved

how to take a screen shot of my entire IE 9.0 window?

Posted on 2011-04-23
30
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As of yesterday the top of my IE 9.0 windows have a black background, favorites is now a star instead of a link, etc.

I want to show what I am seeing, and try to get an answer on getting it back to normal, before yesterday.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 15
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1100 total points
ID: 35453787
You have to be using Vista or Windows 7 to be using IE9. Windows 7 has a built in snipit tool based on Snagit. If you are using Vista, download a trial copy of Snagit. Either way, either tool will allow you to pick out what you wish to show us and post it here. Use the .PNG format if you can (and Snagit creates PNG). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35453796
Or you could just hit the print screen button and open mspaint. Hit ctrl v and there is your screen shot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35453876
To help actually fix your issue, right click on some of the space on the top bar that doesn't have an icon on it (like to the right of the little star you're now seeing), you should see a menu pop up, choose Customize (at the bottom), then you should see a list of three options:

Show All Text Labels
Show Selective Text
Show Only Icons

For your favorites link:

"Show All Text Labels" will show "Favorites"
"Show Selective Text" will show "[Star Icon] Favorites"
"Show Only Icons" will show "[Star Icon]"
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35453898
DanielleFavreau:
there is no customize in the drop down menu.
The choices are:
menu bar
command bar
favorites bar
status bar
search toolbar
bing bar
lock the toolbars
show tabs on a separate row
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35453917
jonahzona:
my keyboard does not have screen shot key.

I see:
print screen
SysRq

and if I got it on paint, how to get it here?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DanielleFavreau
DanielleFavreau earned 600 total points
ID: 35453918
Are you on a 64 bit machine? If so, that is a known issue.

There are two solutions, edit your registry:

RUN > Regedit > [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\CommandBar]
"TextOption"=dword:00000002

Or downgrade to IE 8, set the toolbar to show text, then upgrade to IE 9.  Odd, but it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35453925
The Print Screen button is what you want, also known as prt sc or prt scrn or something similar.

You can also open Word, or MS Paint, press CTRL-V to paste, then save the file (CTRL-S).  Then you have an attachment you can send or attach to your e-mails or on here.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 300 total points
ID: 35453930
Hit the print screen button.

Press the start button and type mspaint

Press enter

This will open paint. Press ctrl v.

Save.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35453938
I have had IE 9.0 for over 4 weeks. The blackness at the top started yesterday.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35453940
nickg5 - Try what I suggested above.

DanielleFavreau - I have been running 64-bit for 3 years now and have no issue like that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35453987
The Print Screen button is what you want, also known as prt sc or prt scrn or something similar.

You can also open Word, or MS Paint, press CTRL-V to paste, then save the file (CTRL-S).  Then you have an attachment you can send or attach to your e-mails or on here.

did it and the result is above........
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454005
I repeat the problem started on April 22, 2011.

I think I have 32 bit.
I've seen that before, somewhere, and with Vista there is no telling where it is.



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DanielleFavreau
DanielleFavreau earned 600 total points
ID: 35454023
Nickg5: You seem to have inserted the entire code of this site into your attachment.  When you save from MSPaint it should save as an image.  When you save from Word it will create a .doc or .docx.

I'm wondering if the 'blackness' is because you changed your colors on your personalization menu.

If you're on Windows 7 and you right click on your desktop and choose Personlize you'll see Window Color - if you choose something like slate, that will make the top of your windows darker where they would have been transparent but brighter with a color like frost.  This is also dependent on your machine's wallpaper because the top of windows are transparent.  If your desktop wallpaper used to be bright then the top of your windows would be bright as well.  If you changed it to a dark background, then the tops of your windows will be dark.

ThinkPads_User: it's a known issue for those who upgrade (not a new install) and who upgrade with certain settings set in their previous browser.  It may have been worked out by now, but when IE 9 was originally released it was a common issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454029
??????????

Ok, I logged out of EE.

I used that print screen key.
I got nothing essentially.
I clicked start, and entered mspaint.
I still got nothing.
I hit the control key and the V key at the same time.
Nothing.
Then I hit the control key and the C key at the same time.
The result is shown above.

Now, I close EE and open it back and the background at the top is the previous "light blue." The star and the other 2 icons top right are still there but they are outlines and are white inside the outlines and become a color when my cursor goes to them.

So, April 21st the top was the same as it is this minute.
Yesterday, late it was black up there.

So, what happened?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454031
I have Vista.
I never manually changed any personalization.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454045
You seem to have inserted the entire code of this site into your attachment.  When you save from MSPaint it should save as an image.

The reason is, I have no idea what I was doing.

I never had a Paint window open to be able to "save as."

print screen and start and typing in MSPaint showed me, visually, nothing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35454063
No problem.  It's possible that your machine needs you to hold another key while pressing the print screen key (mine requires I hold down a Function key as well) - you can tell if this is the case if the words prt sc or print screen are outlined (like they're in a box) or a different color.

If your browser looks better now, I suggest seeing if it has an update available (Help - at the top - Check for Updates) and if not, reboot to make sure there's nothing glitching up in your machine.  Sometimes my browsers don't work correctly and a reboot is the only thing that clears it all up.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454095
The top, above the actual webpage, is back to normal....
a light blue background instead of black. In the address bar the background is a light blue, the "experts - exchange . com" is black text and the rest of the web address is a very light gray.
All, the same way it was, before yesterday.

I wonder what happened?

0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35454099
I have IE9 Production running on Vista Business 64-bit (clean install) and IE9 Production runing on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit (clean install) both on this thinkpad. I had I89 RC on the Vista machine before installing IE9 production and I had IE8 running on my Windows 7 machine before installing IE9 production.

All of it works.

Try uninstalling IE9 (Windows Update -> Installed Updates) to take you back to IE8 and see what happens.

Also see if your video driver needs updating.

... Thinkpads_User


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35454112
Not to be THAT guy, but....

I think the screenshot question has been answered.

To keep the moderations at EE happy, I believe a new thread should be opened to continue this question.

Don't hate me.... :P
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454131
I added points to accomodate followups, and I have an open question on the issue as well.



thinkpads_user
Try uninstalling IE9 (Windows Update -> Installed Updates) to take you back to IE8 and see what happens.
Also see if your video driver needs updating.

...........if things are back to normal from before yesterday, why should I go back to IE8?
..........what made things change since Thursday, and then back to normal today?

It is clearly not the codec pack, as suggested on another open question.

0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35454139
>>> why should I go back to IE8? <-- It is just a troubleshooting step. .. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454166
ok, I think I'll wait for the blackness to re-occur and then try that.
I am not sure when my version of 9.0 was released. It is not the latest one and not the beta either. I downloaded it a few weeks ago.

So, I still do not know how to do a screen shot, so points will be divided in some way. My keyboard is close to 10 years old.

I also have Vista from 2008.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454169
I am waiting on the mods. to remove: 35453972
It's got me logged in doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454227
well the colors may be normal but not the content.
I do not have a link on the left side with the word "favorites."

I have the star top right.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1100 total points
ID: 35454274
>>> I am not sure when my version of 9.0 was released. It is not the latest one and not the beta either

I downloaded IE9 on March 15 and installed it from that download.

>>> So, I still do not know how to do a screen shot, so points will be divided in some way. My keyboard is close to 10 years old.

A free trial of SnagIt is available at www.techsmith.com . This will allow you to capture a precise portion of your screen (not the whole screen) with a standard keyboard and mouse.

Good luck and let us know.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454294
maybe Microsoft was manipulating IE 9.0 configurations in the background.
I have never trusted them. I log out of Hotmail and they are always trying to get me to have Bing as my home page, and in fact, it got changed to Bing a couple weeks ago and I did not make the change.
I manually put it back to my desired home page.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35454310
thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35454314
If you don't want Bing, you should be able to uninstall it. In Vista, Bing can be uninstalled via Programs and Features. That will eliminate Bing.

I use Hotmail (on rare occasion), I do not have Bing installed and my home pages remain intact as I set them.

.. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35454322
Thank you and keep us posted. ... Thinkpads_User
0