?
Solved

Network switching between servers fior migration with same router.

Posted on 2011-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am doing an offline migration from an sbs 2003 server with ip of 192.168.16.3 to 2 new sbs 2011 standard and premum boxes.

I am trying to use the same router with the same config and dhcp/dns on both mahcines with the same scope/config.

I then plan to either power off one machine at a time or stop the dhcp and dns services on one server at a time.

I am doing this so I can accomplish some file and other migrations to an external USB drive on the old sbs 2003 server to the new 2011 servers.

OR, is there a way to keep both servers up on the same subnet but different static server lan ip's?

There are no VPN's on this machine or the new prem box

I just need this as a temp situation until I turn off the sbs 2003 box.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jyeager28
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35454089
Microsoft allow up to 21 days so you can add a second SBS Server for migration purposes. Also, you can use a transitioning pack for the migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyeager28
ID: 35454106
I thought that was the case if you use their migration procedure, no?

II want to install the new sbs 2011 server fresh.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35454118
Will you be changing the Active Directory domain name?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35454143
As I said in my first comment, Microsoft allow up to 21 days to add a 2nd SBS Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyeager28
ID: 35454179
I'm gonna use a new domain name.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35454190
As long as the SBS Servers have different Active Directory Names then you will be able to keep them on at the same time. They can all be on the same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyeager28
ID: 35454203
Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35814173
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0