[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

[Delphi] Find variable by name?

Posted on 2011-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi can i find variables by name? and use them? with components i can do this:
TEdit(FindComponent('edNew')).Text := 'aa';

Open in new window

It is possible with variables? Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:l3m0n
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35454090
No, it's not possible...

Find variable by its name
http://www.delphipages.com/forum/showthread.php?t=135466
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35454098
@SYSTAN
l3m0n knows how to find components by name!!!
What he wants is to do the same with variables...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:overtheclock007
ID: 35454128
You can only do these is "edNew" is part of a delphi class and is published.
A a published "some thing" generts RTTI Runtime Type Information.
you can do things like list all poppus that the program as created for explem.
found delphi jedi site they have lots of exempls that you need to undestem these thing you are trying to do.

TEdit(FindComponent('edNew')).Text := 'aa';   edNew must be a published, not public.
see these article is important to undestand RTTI Runtime Type Information.
http://delphi.about.com/od/oopindelphi/a/delphirtti.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35454176
Ok, Thommy,
I was thinking about;
uses typeinfo,
RTTi like overtheclock007s link
0