?
Solved

Can I restore c:\windows\system32\config\system

Posted on 2011-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Upon boot I am getting the error - "system32\config\system is missing or corrupt." I have tried the repair instructions from http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_sys32.htm, http://icrontic.com/forum/showthread.php?t=44843, and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545.  I can copy and delete all files except the c:\windows\system32\config\system file. I get a file not found error. Is there a way to restore this file so I can complete this repair?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35454097
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 35454110
If you notice, in my initial post I already tried that solution. I can copy and delete everything except the c:\windows\system32\config\system. I get an error that the file cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35454124
If the manual process they outlined does not work, the next process is a reinstall of Windows.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35454145
The easiest way to fix it is to create a USBC4Win disk. If you do that, you just boot from it and run a built in utility to fix the problem automatically.

Boot the UBCD4Win disk then click Start>Programs>Registry Tools>Restore to start the utility.

You can get what you need to make a UBCD4Win disk here.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35455008
The reason you are getting a "file not found" error is because in MOST cases, the system hive in the repair folder has a .bak extension on it. Rename it to remove the extension to just system, or when you copy it, use the following syntax:

copy C:\windows\repair\system.bak c:\windows\system32\config\system

You just remove the .bak extension.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35455231
if you had system restore enabled, you can restore the registry from the snapshts as well..
try the step by step instructions here.

http://www.techtalkz.com/guides/518456-system-restore-via-recovery-console.html

I am pasting it here as well.

C:\WINDOWS] cd \
C:\] attrib -h-s "system volume information"
C:\] Cd "system volume information"
C:\system volume information] cd _resto~1
..._resto~1] dir --- this should list several rp folders [short for restore points] just select second to the last or any of your choice other the the last rp folder
..._resto~1] cd rp#
...rp#]  cd snapshot
...snapshot] dir --- the 5 hive files are shown in this format:
                _registry_machine_software
                _registry_machine_security
                _registry_machine_system
                _registry_machine_sam
                _registry_user_.default
Syntax [Command filename location]
...snapshot] copy _registry_machine_software c:\windows\system32\config\software
...snapshot] copy _registry_machine_system c:\windows\system32\config\system
...snapshot] copy _registry_machine_security c:\windows\system32\config\security
...snapshot] copy _registry_machine_sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
...snapshot] copy _registry_user_.default c:\windows\system32\config\default
...snapshot] exit
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35455283
can you selct another restore point?
it should be available then
0