?
Solved

Is it possible to put up a web page doing the following?

Posted on 2011-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was asked to put up a web page that would appear in front of a website on a domain that I do not own nor do I have access to that ftp account to change anything on that particular website.  Is it possible to do that?  Is it also possible to put links on a web page that you don't have access to?  I am thinking not!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 35454219
No, not possible. At least not from an ethical means...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35454223
You could always ask the Webmaster of said domain to get what you need done...
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35454273
Doing that without permission is probably a crime in the United States.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 500 total points
ID: 35454354
The answer is an emphatic no. I am curious...why?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 35454499
If it is an external website, and you control routing for your users, you can forward to your own web server first.  This would be used for filtering or warnings about site content to your users.

Warning: this web site is external to our network, blah, blah, blah, please read computer user policy, blah, blah,

Some firewalls or content filters will outright block a page with a message created by the admin, provide a reason for the block, then contact info for the admin or IT staff.

But, unless you control the routing between you and the target site, it's not workable ethically or legally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 35455086
This is a request that came from a client.  I informed him that it could not be done but he argued that it could.  I did not want to do this as it is a form of hacking to even try such a thing.  Anyways, case closed.  I knew it couldn't be done.
0