Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restoring HAL.DLL file

Posted on 2011-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently restored a copy of a hard drive from a Windows XP machine that for whatever reason was not coming up.I restored to a new hard drive. I used a program called DRIVE IMAGE XML and it "seems" to have completed successfully.When i put the hdd in the computer i got an error that says "WINDOWS COULD NOT START BECAUSE THE FOLLOWING FILE IS MISSING OR CORRUPT: <WINDOWS ROOT>\SYSTEM32\HAL.DLL. PLEASE RE-INSTALL A COPY OF THE ABOVE FILE.". Unfortunately neither the customer or myself know if its a WINDOWS XP "HOME" install or XP "PROFESSIONAL". If i restore the HAL.DLL file using a CD that DOES NOT MATCH THE OS will this cause problems? MUST the Windows cd MATCH the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:robcrazee
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 80 total points
ID: 35454263
If you are talking about rebuilding bootcfg as described here it doesn't much matter what you put in - this is just a label Windows will use to describe to you what it thinks it's loading.  You could call it "Repaired Windows XP" and it would still work.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 35455831
check the boot.ini as it is probably pointing to the wrong disk(#)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 140 total points
ID: 35455868
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
richardsk-octjamaica earned 200 total points
ID: 35456722
It doesn't matter if the OS is Windows XP Pro or Windows XP Home as long as it is Windows XP. Go ahead and just replace it, I've personally had the same problem before which I copied the missing file and it works OK, in some instances just copying the missing file does not work, so what I do is run from the Windows repair command line the following:
chkdsk /R

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 35457592
Thank you ALL for the responses. The knowing if it mattered on WHICH WINDOWS XP(home or pro) was important for me(or so i thought).I happened to use a PRO cd and extracting the HAL from it got the pc to BOOT UP. I could not without it. FROM HERE the other responses helped in editing the BOOT.INI.Thanks to all
0