?
Solved

How can I center my site

Posted on 2011-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have a pretty basic knowledge of CSS and I'm trying to center this website:

http://www.intecingenieria.com.py/

I tried aplying text-align to the primary div but everything inside got centered.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IvanGarcete
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35454271
If you want to center a div, you have to set margins.

For a div that is 800px wide, it would look like this.
#center {
  Width: 800px;
  Height: 100%;
  Margin: 0pt auto;
}

Open in new window



Obviously you can make it whatever height or width you want.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35454277
Sorry about the capital letters in the syntax. They should be lower case. Typing on an iPad.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35454290
I would use this.  984px looks like your widest element.
#main
{
  position:relative;
  width: 984px;
  margin-left: auto;
  margin-right: auto;
}

Open in new window

0