[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Special justification format needed

Posted on 2011-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to align left with padding, and where the justification is only applied to the number itself, and not to the negative sign.  Attached is a screenshot.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
left-justify-except-for---sign.png
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35454411
Try formatting your number as #,###,### instead of ?,???,???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35454440
You can also do this

1) Right Align your numbers
2) After that increase the the "indent" using the button as shown in the screen shot below

Sid
untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35454562
Sorry I meant Left align and then use that button.

Sid
0