?
Solved

wireless network question

Posted on 2011-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I run into this occasionally when troubleshooting home routers. I click connect to network, find the network, enter the password, then it says CONNECTED. And when I open a browser it says cannot find webpage. What could be causing this? If you've experienced this before and solved the problem please share input. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 35454578
On my home network (Netgear DG834G), there is a delay of up to one minute from the time that the network shows connection via the tray network icon to when it is actually usable.  Why this should be, I've no idea.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 400 total points
ID: 35454601
More times than not, I'll find that the client system is indeed Connected and can even access other systems on the network but may not have Internet connectivity. Then I'll find the ISP and/or modem is the issue.

Test physically connected devices to see if there is Internet connectivity.

On the wireless client system, try to ping the router and gateway. Check IP config to see if there is an issued DHCP address or a 169 address (for the wireless adapter). If pings are successful and there is a DHCP-issued IP address, then I would probably powercycle modem and router.

You could try ipconfig /release and /renew as generic troubleshooting. Also check to see if the wireless adapter is set to obtain a IP address automatically.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 35454679
The term CONNECTED merely refers to your wireless connection to the router...

To connect to web services, you need to translate thru DNS, go thru the router to the gateway connection (e.g. modem) and finally traverse the internet to the ultimate target and return.

Any of the latter pieces can fail resulting in your error.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 400 total points
ID: 35454745
I have found that this problem is normally a DNS issue.  For testing purposes on the wireless computer that is attached modify the TCP/IP settings in the NIC (Network Card) properties and assign a static DNS outside of your local network, you can use 4.2.2.2 for testing purposes.  Then see if you can browse the internet.

Secondly on the wireless computer you are having problems, once connected go to a command prompt and type the following command: IPCONFIG /all and post the results
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pmasotta
pmasotta earned 400 total points
ID: 35455358
you get CONNECTED when the wireless NIC gets associated with the AP
on a wired environment is like getting the green led on when you plug-in the Ethernet connector...

from that point (if the IP is dynamic) a quite long DHCP process begins
That’s why you get CONNECTED but you cannot browse Internet.
from a TCP stack point of view before you get a valid IP,DNS,etc
you are still not “connected”
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:now2010
ID: 35456848
Thank you all for the input. This will help me in future troubleshooting
0