?
Solved

I need to break-up a large pdf into smaller pdfs (selected pages) with vba code

Posted on 2011-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to add a process that extracts several pages from a pdf, and in a perfect world, the same application would ocr those pages, saving the extracted pages in a specific file
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35455012
I dont know if this is exactly what you are looking for, but you could use CutePDF.

CutePDF is a small app that installs a printer on your machine that "prints" your file to a PDF. You can set resolution and everything. If you print specific pages, it will take those pages out of your document and make them into a seamless PDF.

Also, it is free! Hope that helps!

http://cutepdf.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andymacf earned 1000 total points
ID: 35455028
Adobe acrobat pro can provide this functionality. Not free though. I think what you are asking for would need a lot of code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 35455192
Thanks for the comments - Cutepdf doesn't do what I meed

I have tried with adope pro - still requires me to do it manually - Iwas hoping for an automated process.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35455767
I found this site, which might be enough to get you started:

http://www.pdfscripting.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 35476346
Not really a solution to my problem - i did the work manually and am moving on to the next task
0