?
Solved

follow a hyperlink from word vba autoform

Posted on 2011-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a word document with many autoforms and macro code. I would like to add some code that either automatically opens a specific web page or asks the user to press a button that then goes to to the web page. How do I do this? Also, is there a way to time out if the connection isn't made?
0
Comment
Question by:karimjohnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35454868
hyperlink???
0
 

Author Comment

by:karimjohnson
ID: 35454870
indeed. I just don't know the syntax.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35455039
This is what I normally use :)

Private Sub Sample()
    On Error GoTo ErrIE
    
    Set browser = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
    browser.Visible = True
    
    browser.Navigate ("http://Google.Com")

    Exit Sub
ErrIE:
    MsgBox Err.Description, vbInformation, "Oops"
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
0