?
Solved

SQL query statement needed

Posted on 2011-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need an SQL statement to do the following (im using access 2003):

Use the results of query1 and run another query using the history table to get results of all the room, core, and recore date history.
Example of the results I need:
Core, room, recore date
AB5, 101, 08/25/2010
AB5, 117, 06/23/2009


Glossary:  Key /core are truly interchangeable.  A key is what you stick into the cylinder(core) to open the door.  

Three tables

1.      Rooms{Room, key, date} –lists room and current core in use and the date it was installed. (no duplicates)
2.      Core{coreName}-- a list of all cores installed and not installed (no dups)
3.      History{ID , Roomf, Keyf, recoreDatef} – dups ok in all but ID field.  

Query1—selects all cores not in use at the present time.
SELECT Corename

FROM Core AS c

WHERE not exists

 (select *

FROM Rooms

where key=c.corename);


0
Comment
Question by:mhening
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 35456285
try this:

Select  Rooms.Key as Core, Rooms.Room, Rooms.[Date] as [Recore Date] from Rooms where Key in (Select Corename from query1) Order by  Rooms.Key, Rooms.[Date] Desc

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhening
ID: 35456491
I need to use the results from query 1 to pull all matching data from the History table.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 35457189
Attach a sample database, with sample data and expected output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhening
ID: 35457357
Query 1 is named View unassigned cores. I need a statement that will give me the past history of unassigned cores.  Hope this makes better sense.
DOOR.mdb
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 35457572
sorry , I missed the History part:


Try this:

Select  Keyf as Core, Roomf, Datef as [Recore Date] from History where Keyf in (Select Corename from [View Unassigned Cores]) Order by  History.Keyf, History.Datef Desc

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhening
ID: 35457819
Great, This works! I think.  Should I have more records when running the query?  I think I should 111 records.  But now, this is dummy data and I only have 138 records in History.  Yes it works!

Thanks!
0