Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to add a record to a subform

Posted on 2011-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear Experts,

I have a form with a subform linked by a project ID.  It's a one-many relationship.  How can I automatically populate the sub-form ID field when adding records in the sub-form?

Thanks for the help.
je
0
Comment
Question by:aeolianje
8 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 35454900
Your Subform should be "linked" to the master table via the Master/Child link properties of the Subform control. If you set that value correctly, Access will handle the linking for you.

If you're referring to the ID value of the Subform's recordset, then please respond back and we'll dig a little deeper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeolianje
ID: 35454926
The main form has ID as the autonumber key.
The subform also has an autonumber key - but is linked to the main from using the Master-Child link.  The Master ID is linked to the sub-forms fkProject field (which is a number field).

It looks like it saves the information to the sub-form table when I close the form.  But when I reopen the form, I don't see the corresponding sub-form information showing along with the Master data.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 35456175
Are you saying that the foreign key field in the subform data is not being populated?  Or that it's populated, but then not used to correctly display the related child records when it next loads?

Have you made that foreign key field control visible in the subform so that you can see if being populated as you fill in rows in the subform?

How do you load the data into the subform?  Simply using a RecordSource property to a local or linked table?
(Assigned recordsets don't adhere to the Master/Child link field functionality.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 35458930
Your Master/Child links should be set as such:

Master = Mainform.ID
Child = Subform.TheFieldThatHoldTheIDValueAbove

In other words - your subform is based on a table/query. That table/query must somewhere store the value of Mainform.ID in order to "relate" those records. If you set the Master/Child links correctly, Access will properly store and show the right records.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aeolianje
ID: 35470290
sorry for the delay -- I'm out of town -- but still trying to resolve this issue.... Here's some more info.

Thanks again for your help.
je

Main form
Record Source: SELECT tbl_Projects.*, tbl_ProjMgr.ProjMgr FROM tbl_ProjMgr RIGHT JOIN tbl_Projects ON tbl_ProjMgr.ProjMgrId=tbl_Projects.[Project Manager] ORDER BY tbl_Projects.[Project Name];
Master key: ID


===========================================================

Sub-form
Source Object: frmResourceRequest
Link Child Fields: frmResourceRequest.fkProject
Link Master Fields: ID


frmResourceRequest    Record Source: tbl_ResourceRequestAllocation2
Control source:  fkProject    has a source type of TableQuery

fkProject is a number field that has a lookup set to TableQuery with Bound Column as 1.
But nothing listed as the Row Source
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeolianje
ID: 35470304
correction -- fkProject is a number field that has a lookup set to TableQuery with Bound Column as 1. with row source as :
SELECT tbl_Projects.ID, tbl_Projects.[Project Name], tbl_Projects.[Project Status], tbl_Projects.[Project Manager], tbl_Projects.[Project Start Date], tbl_Projects.[Project End Date], tbl_Projects.[Project Effort] FROM tbl_Projects;
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 35809573
In general:
Main form-----------------can be bound or unbound---------------
===F1    form field name used as link Master field
can be a bound or unbound form field name, its value can be an expression


SubForm ------------------bound form---------------
===Fx    form field name used as link child field.
It is a bound field
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aeolianje
ID: 35841805
Thanks for the help!
0