[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Permissions Error deploying war using manager Tomcat 7

Posted on 2011-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello..
I am trying to install sysaid 7.5 on a vps. I installed tomcat 7, and right now I am using the manager. Using that, I uploaded a war file....(browsed the file and pressed Uploead) but once it uploads the log shows permission denied for the .war file.

I am REALLY newbie at this...what should do I do for succesfully upload and deploy a war file using the Tomcat Manager?

0
Comment
Question by:kachro
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35455001
Either become root user and then try to upload it.

Otherwise, you at least need to know the path of the folder where the said file resides and issue these commands

ls -ld /path/of/war/file
ls -l /path/of/war/file

Show me the results
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35455002
Also please issue the following command

id

And show me the results
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455010
> I installed tomcat 7, and right now I am using the manager.
You mean you using Tomcat manager to upload the war file? Or sysaid manger?
Upload from where to where?  From your local machine to VPS machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35455019
@wesly_chen I enter to the Tomcat manager using credentials root\passwordxxx. Once inside, I go to the section WAR file to deploy, and I browse for my war file and click upload. Once the file is completely uploaded and it is starting to deploy I get the message Error. Check file permissions at /public_html/sysaid.war
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35455022
@farzanj sorry but since I am using the Tomcat Manager to upload the WAR file I don't know what type of user I am, neither the path the file uploaded is stored.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455034
Could you login to you VPS machine as terminal console?
Then type
$ find / -type d -name public_html | xargs ls -l
to find where is the /public_html, and post the result here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35455038
root@inntic [/home/inntic]# $ find / -type d -name public_html | xargs ls -l
-bash: $: command not found
total 72
lrwxrwxrwx  1 inntic inntic   32 Apr 17 01:05 access-logs -> /usr/local/apache/domlogs/inntic
drwxr-xr-x  4 inntic inntic 4096 Apr 17 13:18 cpanel3-skel
drwxr-xr-x  4 inntic mail   4096 Apr 20 19:17 etc
drwxrwx--- 10 inntic inntic 4096 Apr 20 18:56 mail
drwxr-xr-x  2 inntic inntic 4096 Apr 17 19:28 perl
drwxr-x---  3 inntic inntic 4096 Apr 18 06:04 public_ftp
drwxr-x--- 11 inntic nobody 4096 Apr 23 19:07 public_html
drwxr-xr-x  2 inntic inntic 4096 Apr 22 20:12 sigevblumtec
drwxr-xr-x  7 inntic inntic 4096 Apr 21 02:13 tmp
lrwxrwxrwx  1 inntic inntic   11 Apr 17 01:04 www -> public_html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35455045
OK, do
root@inntic [/home/inntic]# $ chmod -R 777 public_html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455046
Then try to upload again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35455052
done....I'll keep you informed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455056
So you can upload now?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35456366
I don't know if it was because of what the user pointed or not, but the thing is the application deployed well.
0