[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent the Use of Certain Passwords in Windows Server 2008R2

Posted on 2011-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
4,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way in GPO or other to prevents certain passwords y server users.  I have Windows Server 2008R2.  Is there a way to stop the use of certain passwords, like "password", "1234567", etc.  In windows server is there a way to create a password blacklist?
0
Comment
Question by:wmandallp
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 668 total points
ID: 35455193
Server 2008 has policies that can be enabled to prevent this: http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/passwords/windows-server-2008-password-policies
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 668 total points
ID: 35456138
The default password policy on Windows Server 2008 requires at least 3 of the following 4 elements: capital letter, small letter, number, and symbol; the password must be at least 7 characters long and must be changed every 42 days. Also, it cannot include the part of the username.

You can modify the account password policy using secpol.msc on a stand-alone server or through the Default domain GPO in domain environment.

So, lazy passwords like those are not allowed, however there is password blacklist.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 664 total points
ID: 35456498
There are 3rd-party tools which let you define more fine-grained policies:
- http://www.specopssoft.com/products/specops-password-policy
- http://anixis.com/products/ppe/default.htm
0