?
Solved

download exe

Posted on 2011-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
there is a software which I bought having .exe link
my os is ubuntu linux..
I cannot download or install the .exe to my os...
please help me with the steps..
Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35455169
this could be for windows OS. Are you sure it is for ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455171
.exe is Windows binary executable file. You can not directly run/install on Ubuntu Linux.

However, you can install "wine" and run some .exe file in Linux.

Here is the beginner guidle.
http://www.wine-reviews.net/wine-reviews/tips-n-tricks/a-guide-to-wine-on-ubuntu-for-beginners.html

And some more stuff
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Wine
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35457482
here is the output when tried to configure wine..

thew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:~$ winecfg
The program 'winecfg' can be found in the following packages:
 * wine1.2
 * wine1.0
Try: sudo apt-get install <selected package>
mathew@mathew-Inspiron-1501:~$



0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35457557
As post in https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Wine
Did you do
- open the software center
- Type wine and install 'wine'
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35458964
now wine is installed ..
in the software list it says like this..
wine microsoft windows compatibility layer(Beta Release)

How should I go forward


0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35459300
Your Answer:
also I was downloading this
 http://www.ucertify.com/prepkit-full/O1Z0-052.exe

I know wine is installed but says the error like this..

Blocked..

The file '/tmp/O1Z0-051.exe' is not marked as executable.  If this was downloaded or copied from an untrusted source, it may be dangerous to run.  For more details, read about the executable bit.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
undersky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463196
sudo apt-get install wine
sudo chmod +x /tmp/O1Z0-051.exe
wine /tmp/O1Z0-051.exe


should help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:undersky
ID: 35463239
For more details, read about the executable bit.

executable bit is

chmod +x, if you use any linux system, you must know, that you can run only programs that marked as "executable"

in linux exists 3 primary marks (i miss SUID SGID and SBIT):

first is +x -> executable, 1 in digit form
second is +r -> read, 4 in digit form
third is +w -> wright 2 in digit form

and 3 positions:

owner / group / anyone

so if you
 ls -l in any folder you see some thing like this

rwxr-xr--

that mean
owner can read, run, wright
group can read, and run
anyone can only read file

so if you want run .exe file, you must mark it as executable:

chmod +x file
or
chmod 775
that mean
1(x)+2(w)+4(r) 1(x)+ 2(w) + 4(r) and 1(x) + 4(r)
same as
rwx rwx rx
0