[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cd software

Posted on 2011-04-23
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a software in my cd.
my os is ubuntu linux..
I cannot install that software to my os ..
Please help me with the steps..
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35455165
what software? Usually you get installation guide along with software
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455174
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455179
By the way, what is the software on the CD?
You can check if there is Linux verion of that software.

If not, try "wine" or "crossover"

For Wine:
$ sudo apt-get install wine

After installed wine,
$ wine /path-to-setup.exe (on CD)
to see if you can install it inside "wine"

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:linuxo
ID: 35455332
Just double click on it and the apt will install it.
if it is a source file .tar.gz
make sure you've the built extras installed (make+library)

1- extract it
2- go to directory where you've extracted the files
3- user # ./configure  (if needed)
4- # make
5- # install

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35455707
here is the exe form

www.abc.com.somesoftware.exe

it this is the case..
how can we download and install

right now it is not allowing..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35455722
> www.abc.com.somesoftware.exe
The Link is not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35459203
that was just an example since we are protected to user the real one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35459237
I can see the setup.exe in the cd drive of computer(like mycomputer in windows)

CD/DVD Drive: TRU-Install

if that is the case how it works as you said

wine /path-to-setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35459294
also I was downloading this
 http://www.ucertify.com/prepkit-full/O1Z0-052.exe

I know wine is installed but says the error like this..

Blocked..

The file '/tmp/O1Z0-051.exe' is not marked as executable.  If this was downloaded or copied from an untrusted source, it may be dangerous to run.  For more details, read about the executable bit.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35710548
$ sudo chmod 777 /tmp/O1Z0-051.exe
$ wine /tmp/O1Z0-051.exe

Then see if you can install O1Z0-052.exe.

By the way, is it the oracle certification exam guide?
Can you install it on Windows machine? It seems have some sort of protection.
0