Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java Issues with  Cisco Configuration Professional Software

Posted on 2011-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
5,878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Would appreciate any help getting Cisco Configuration Professional Software running if anyone has any ideas..

Downloaded from Cisco directly, seems to install OK - application launches OK, correctly discovers the device I want to manage - however when I select 'Configure" (screen shot) ee1 I get a Java error (screen shot) - although I am pretty sure I already have Java installed (screen shot).
ee2.png
ee3.png
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1200 total points
ID: 35455176
Are you sure, Java is enabled in IE?

Go to Tools- Internet Options - Advanced - and see if Sun Java
is checked

or go to

http://mainline.brynmawr.edu/Courses/cs110/spring2002/Applets/Smiley/Smiley.html

and check if the applet is working in your IE
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar P
Amitkumar P earned 800 total points
ID: 35455180
It seems that java is disabled in your browser (ie. IE).

Refer the following to enable the java in IE.

1. http://www.mediacollege.com/microsoft/internet-explorer/java.html
2. http://www.java.com/en/download/help/enable_panel.xml

Also, refer the user guide for Cisco Configuration Professional, it may also include how to resolve this issue in a section like FAQ.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Suncore
ID: 35455276
Guys - seriously, thank you so much - issue solved, I appreciate your help.  Java was installed but not enabled in the browser.

Thanks again.
0