?
Solved

Group policy  failed to open Domain Controller policy and domain policy,

Posted on 2011-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
th system path cannot find , how to rebuild default domain controller policy and default domain policy
0
Comment
Question by:harispm
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashutoshsapre earned 2000 total points
ID: 35455964
Did you check if they actually exists? Check if the permissions are messed up.
Unique ID for the policies are:
{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9} - Default Domain Policy
{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9} - Default Domain Controllers Policy

You can also create a dummy domain, and copy the Default Domain Policy and Default Domain Controller Policy folders from that domain to this domain. The folder name for these two policies are same in any AD environment.

You can use DCGPOFIX tool. But use this as the last resort.
The Dcgpofix tool does not restore security settings in the Default Domain Controller Policy to their original state
0
 

Author Comment

by:harispm
ID: 35465557
I used DCGPfix tool , it is working now
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37485306
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0