?
Solved

Adding Computers into Computer Group via WSUS

Posted on 2011-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

I've watched CBT DVD from those different vendors and none of them actual show how to add computers into Computer Groups from WSUS.

I know you can target computer based via Group Policy Management via Windows Update.

But how do you actually ADD computers into Computer Groups that you created from WSUS? In the prior version, you can easily do this. In other word, how do you put your computer objects into the computer group you created.

Any idea?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35455270
Well, first of all, it's done from the WSUS console. When you're connected to the console, open the tree and go to the Computers node. There, choose all the PCs you want (by using CTRL+Click or SHIFT+Click, for example), right-click on them and choose Change Membership. This will allow you to add the PCs to WSUS groups - even multiple groups.

Then, if you've enabled group targeting via GPO, enter the name of the WSUS group into the GPO.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35455798
What's to CTRL + Click or SHIFT + Click when there are not computer objects that are appearing insided the unassigned computers ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KeterHD earned 600 total points
ID: 35455877
Okay. Have you set your GPO for the computers to use the WSUS server? In order for the WSUS to see the computers, they must turn to it to request updates.

Specify Intranet Microsoft Update Service Location

The settings for this policy enable you to configure a WSUS server that Automatic Updates will contact for updates. You must enable this policy in order for Automatic Updates to download updates from the WSUS server.

Enter the WSUS server HTTP(S) URL twice, so that the server specified for updates is also used for reporting client events. For example, type http(s)://servername in both boxes. Both URLs are required.

To redirect Automatic Updates to a WSUS server
In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update.

In the details pane, click Specify Intranet Microsoft update service location.

Click Enabled and type the HTTP(S) URL of the same WSUS server in the Set the intranet update service for detecting updates box and in the Set the intranet statistics server box. For example, type http(s)://servername in both boxes.

Click OK.
(Source)

If you've installed your WSUS site with a specific port (default port for non-default site is 8530), then you'll have to alter your settings accordingly, specifying it in this format:
http[s]://<server name/server address>:<port>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35455879
By the by, it'll take your computers some time to attach selves to the WSUS server, probably a few days, as by default each computer updates its GPO every 22 hours (unless you specified otherwise).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 450 total points
ID: 35456682
It will depend on the setting you chose in your WSUS options below.


If you use the first setting "Use the update services console" then you move computers into groups within the console.

If you use "Use Group Policy or registry settings on computers" Then you pre-create the groups in WSUS and then using group policy "Client Side Targeting" they will automatically be placed in the groups you create.

Go over....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720450%28WS.10%29.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708509%28WS.10%29.aspx 


wsus-registry.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35463428
guys, i'm perfectly pleased and understood all your supports, which BTW that is exactly what i've done when I deployed WSUS in the LAB environment, but i'm not seeing my two computer objects in Computer Group from WSUS. I guess i'll just have to wait until these boxes will pick up the GPO from DC but usually a reboot will do the trick.
0