?
Solved

Exhange 2010 Mailbox Storage

Posted on 2011-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All,

Good Day,

We are planning to upgrade our servers & Software’s. Right now in our Org. we are using Windows 2003 server and Exchange 2003, here my question about Exchange Server. I am planning to upgrade our exchange server with Exchange 2010.

In exchange 2003 we are facing problem with mailbox storage(its storing in our server E:Drive it’s have space 140GB) mailbox database (priv1.edb & priv1.STM) is increasing day by day, right now we have free space less than 35GB. This the story of Exchange 2003 server mailbox storage.

Here I want to know they fixed the mailbox storage issue in Exchange 2010 or still I have to look for huge stronger device for mailboxes database

If they fixed could anyone explain me how the database are storing in exchange 2010.

Waiting for your reply

Thanks
Kuma
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:linuxo
ID: 35455304
 Hi,

  Priv1.ebd is a rich-text database file that contains the email messages, text attachments and headers for the users e-mail messages
    Priv1.stm is a streaming file that contains multi-media data that is formatted as MIME data.

Similarly, each Public Folder Store is made up of a database set that also contains two files:

    Pub1.ebd is a rich-text database file that contains the messages, text attachments and headers for files stored in the Public Folder tree.
    Pub1.stm is a streaming file that contains multi-media data that is formatted as MIME data

For every EDB file there will be an associated STM file.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 35455713
Major improvements in Exchange 2010 are related to storage.  Your IOPS per mailbox is reduced by up to 85%. In other words, same set of disks can see 6 times higher mailbox traffic.  So, looking at that, you are able to use cheaper disks (SAS and SATA, as opposed to SCSI and FC, for example).

Depending on your final design, a simple RAID-1 with 2x2TB SATA disks may give you long-term storage solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 35455730
Also Exchange Server 2010 includes Personal Archive & Retention policies

Archive Mailbox is one of the many welcoming features in Exchange 2010 Server. This feature solves issues related to PST files which gives headache for any exchange admins.

Ref :
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/08/archive-mailbox-in-exchange-2010.html
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/en-us/email-archiving-and-retention.aspx


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35878740
Thanks
0