?
Solved

how run a program in domain user with administrator privilege

Posted on 2011-04-24
22
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Sir.

all my domain users has installed with eset nod 32 antivirus, each 2 week i should install new license , but when updating the license from the domain user pc , it will not take effect except if i run as administrator privilege.
so i want for the users to update the license by himself without need to administrator priviliege for that.
how can i do it ??
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahdian
ID: 35455762
You can permanently setup your application to run as an administrator by checking "Run this programs as an administrator" on Compatibility tab on your application properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35455801
yes i know it but this solution doesn't work
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35458493
Why would you need to update a licence every two weeks?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35458630
because it is not a legal license
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35458644
Then we can't answer without risk of being banned:-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/termsOfUse.jsp

para E sub term v.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35458660
Hey spring80,

Why not look for an open source antivirus?

http://www.clamwin.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35458687
but i think it is not recommended to use this antivirus , right ?
anyone try it before ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35458688
I'm sure there are any open source antivirus equivalents ;)

I used http://www.clamwin.com/ as an example.

Roberto
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35458690
I'm sure there are many open source antivirus equivalents ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35458692
Is this a Windows based domain?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 35458697

Thats a nice solution but no on-access scanner so I don't think its suitable for business use. Assuming you have legal operating system licences and you are in a supported locality you might get MS security Essentials for free

http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/mse.aspx

but I have never used so cannot comment on its efficiancy. You should also note that many virus scanners now flag licence by-passing software such as key generators as a worm or virus and remove it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35458700
Surely using something like AVG,

AVG

is better then using illegal license software?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35458708
g4ugm's right.

Surely your company has a department that handles software licenses right?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35458709
Robert,
 Yes anything like that. I think AVAST and AVIRA also have free versions...
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35458736
Avast ,AvG ,avira don't have a free version for windows 2008 server supported.
we have a license windows server 2008 but don't have budget to buy a license for each computer to use antivirus. so i am using for long time ESET nod32 antivirus for the antivirus solution in our company but the only problem is i should log in as domain admin in each computer to insert the new license each 2 weeks , i am searching for a solution for that .
And about microsoft security essentials , is this for server windows version ??anyone try it ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35458749
or i can install the microsoft security essentials in each pc for one time only
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sainyam Aggarwal
ID: 35458762
Hi,

You can add user in a local system administrator group or you can create a script to run that application as administrator. Then you just need to inform the user to click on that script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35458776
what is better avira antivir or microsoft security essentials ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35458793
I believe that you install  security essentials on client PCs once and then the normal windows update cycle updates it. BothAVG and Avast have similar mechanisms. You do need to monitor and check updates are being applied and that AV is running on all PCs. The latest malware will otten try and disable it,

If you want to be extra secure get http://www.clamwin.com/  and install it on your server and run a daily scheduled scan. If you do this be sure some one checks the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35459437
i just installed microsoft security essential in my server running win server 2008 64 bit,and it is worked,what you think about it.
my server is also installed with forefront tmg 2010 which include anti malware.
what you think about my network security.
is it enough?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35460816
Personally I would have a desktop solution as well. I have spent too much time cleaning up after nasties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35476666
i am working now in microsoft security essentials in all my computers , clients and server and it works fine till now.
thanks
0