?
Solved

Cleaning and sorting data

Posted on 2011-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I have tens of thousands on entries in a pdf document that I need to sort. I can copy the data from pdf and paste it into excel. The data come in like this;
Column A                                                                Column B
Lastname, Firstname Suburb State
Lastname, Firstname Suburb State
Lastname, Firstname Suburb State

As you can see, the data comes in only the first column. I Need each word in its own column;

Column A          Column B         Column C        Column D
Lastname          Firstname         Suburb           State

Is this easy to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Timbobaloba
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35455736
Do this

1) Highlight Col A

Excel 2007
2) If you are using Excel 2007 then click on Data Tab. Under 'Data' Tab, select "Text To columns"
3) Select 'DeLimited'
4) Click Next
5) Click on 'Comma' under Delimiters and Click on Finish

Excel 2003
That option is under the "Data" Menu.

Hope this helps

Sid
Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35455737
And Yes,

Excel 2010

It is under "Data" Menu

Sid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rjantonelli
ID: 35455873
Data menu>Text to Columns
Keep Fixed width>next >next> finished
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35456137
Oops I forgot to mention in Point 5 above that

5) Click on 'Comma' and 'Space' under Delimiters and Click on Finish

I have attached the snapshots so that you can see how it looks.

Sid
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
0