Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

joomla restore

Posted on 2011-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a copy taken with ( shadowprotect) of the whole disk containing a joomla site, for some reason I cannot recover the whole disk ( tried several times and on boot it crashes). I can however mount the disk and read the whole file system.

Is there a way to recover the joomla site from the file system, please explain the steps.
0
Comment
Question by:inexame
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nrip_cheema earned 1000 total points
ID: 35456262
The joomla have two components

1. directory on the filesystem
2. mysql db (or any other db that you are using)

There is no fixed method to do it except for
 
 You can install a new joomla (same version) & restore the files from backup
    also restore the mysql db from backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inexame
ID: 35457461
I d not have a backup of the DB, I know I can restore over writing the files , but how do I do it with the db
please some steps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nrip_cheema
ID: 35459396
This does not have the exact steps but I am sure this information will help.
Will try to answer, if I have more time today !!!

http://dev.mysql.com/tech-resources/articles/recovering-from-crashes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:inexame
ID: 35492733
Can anybody suggest :
 1.- How to mount the mySql DB
 2.- How to copy the Joomla site
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 35725626
Seeing that Joomla is a CMS it stores a good chunk of it's data in the database. If you were to locate the SQL files you might be able to restore the database...although routine backups are crucial for websites. I highly recommend that when you get your site back up...use Akeeba backup and restore.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:inexame
inexame earned 0 total points
ID: 35756104
Finally
   I solved it , I found and old copy of the files in mySQL and the htdocs folder, the only difference with the image I had was the services of mySQL and apache where not stopped before copying . Recovery can be done just by copying the correct files, BUT you must stop the services.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 35756120
Excellent good to hear you were able to find the files!  Please don't forget to backup your restored website often so this doesn't happen again...you will save yourself a LOT of headaches.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 35756135
I told him to browse for the SQL files so he could restore the database.  He says he found the files, and everything is backup and running, but isn't crediting me for assisting him with the solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 35756142
I told him to browse for the SQL files so he could restore the database.  He says he found the files, and everything is backup and running, but isn't crediting me for assisting him with the solution.
0