?
Solved

What is the sum of all even numbers from 0 to 2n, for any positive integer n?

Posted on 2011-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The instructor from my online course went over this but unfortunately I couldn't understand his answer due to his think accent.

What is the sum of all even numbers from 0 to 2n, for any positive integer n?
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35456327
sum(k) for k = 1..L =    L (L+1) / 2

But you want

sum (2k) for k = 1..2N
= 2 + 4+ 6 + ... + 2N
= 2( 1 + 2 + 3 + ... + N)

So, the rest should be easy to finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 35456346
I believe he said that it was n(n+1) ..Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35456404
Yes. That is correct. Do you know what the sum of 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + ... + N is?
Here's how he most likely explained it.

Let's say S = 1+2+3+4+5+...+N
So 2S = 1+2+3+4+5+...+N  +  1+2+3+4+5+...+N
Now flip one of them
So 2S = 1+   2+      3     + 4+5+...+N
          +  N+(N-1)+(N-2).             .. +1
Notice how the first one in each is N and 1, the next two are (N-1) and 2 which add to N+1
If fact, each pair equals N+1 and there are N of them.
So 2S = N(N+1) and S = N(N+1)/2
This is a common result that you will be expected to remember probably.
0