[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any book suggestion?  OOP

Posted on 2011-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There is tons of good information on the Web but some of them data back to early 2001 and I am not sure if any of them is the same form .net 2010.

I am looking for two books.

One with simple explanation with some examples in it and the ...
Second one with more involved and higher level subject in OOP.

Question: Do you know of any book on the subject of OOP to recommend?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 35456542
The overall concepts of OOP have not changed. You should always come across the concepts of polymorphism, encapsulation, or data hiding, inheritance, decoupling, and probably a few others that I can't immediately recall.

The quirky thing you'll have in VB is that it supports some non-OO functions (e.g. Mid, InStr, etc.). This is for historical reasons.

I personally think you'd be fine with whatever you find on the web, and I don't have any books that come to mind that are VB-specific. My OO education began with C++, and I could recommend one of the books by Gaddis. However, the two languages are quite different, so you may not be comfortable learning OO in a foreign language.

You can certainly hold out for more information as I'm sure someone's come across a decent book for OO in VB. Certainly ask questions about OO here because there are a ton of people who can answer such questions. The concepts of OO are language agnostic. Even if someone writes code in Objective-C or OO-Cobol, I'd be willing to bet they could still guide you with specific conceptual questions.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 35456592
it might be an old book, but it is still very valuable: http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/books/5621.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Certain
Jeff Certain earned 600 total points
ID: 35457708
Here's an article by Deb Kurata. She also wrote a book on the subject of OOP in VB.NET.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa289512(VS.71).aspx
0