[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

compress batch of pictures

Posted on 2011-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, sometime ago I used a program to compress a batch of pictures, and I was able to even add to the original name "th" for Thumbnail, but I don't remember the name of the software, or where did I save it.
Does anybody knows the name of this program, or have a different program to use.
I need a program to be able to :
compress a batch of pictures.
specify the H or W to compress
add a different name to the resulting product

Thanx
P.D It was a freeware software
0
Comment
Question by:crescue
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lisfolks
ID: 35456810
Do a search in Google on the terms:
batch image compression software

You will see a number of applications, many free, that work similar to what you are suggesting. The first one I looked at was called Resize. It says that you can change multiple images and save the files with a prefix. It doesn't specifically say that you can save files with a '.th' extension, but it does say that the application is good for creating thumbnails, so, maybe...

Here's the link to a blog containing the description of Resize:
http://www.aeonity.com/david/resize-free-batch-image-compression-software
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35456820
Sounds like Irfanview.  http://www.irfanview.com/  I use it all the time.  It's much quicker for basic resizing and cropping than a full image editor.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
brutaldev earned 2000 total points
ID: 35456879
I use FastStone Photo Resizer. It's got lots of built in renaming functionality as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rafaperez3d
ID: 35458536
XNView offers everything that you asked, and taking advantage of multiple core cpus to speed up the conversion!

For free here:
http://www.xnview.com/en/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cianox
ID: 35482910
IrfanView is perfect for this job.
Click on File > Batch Conversion / Rename and you'll have a window with tons of options for resizing, converting and renaming the images. All these settings are easy to understand if you have a minimum of acknowledge about images and graphic.

If you only need a quick way to resize images automatically (for sending them as attachment, for example) you can also consider an automated tool like dropresize. It's a utility that automatically resize all the images you put in a certain folder.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35496106
crescue

What exactly to you mean by "compress a batch of pictures"?
You mean "resizing" the images?

Was this some software that created images for web pages and automatically created a page showing thumbnail images that opened the full sized images when clicked?

IrfanView, as suggested by others here, does the web page creation too - I use it often for that.

If you really want to find the software you originally used, then perhaps if you described what the progam window looked like (or reminded you of) and roughly how you went about doing the processing, then perhaps one of us will remember.

Otherwise you may be better just to test out alternatives.  Is it for web page layout creation, or just for general batch resizing of images?

You will find that most products allow you, from the user options, to apply a prefix, suffix, date, or many other text to the names of converted/resized files, so don't be too focused on the fact that the software you originally used was unique in its generation of the "th_" prefix.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Morphor
ID: 35795465
Free powerful tool - JPEG Resampler 2010:
http://software.macek.cc/resampler2010.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crescue
ID: 35932751
Thanx
0