?
Solved

subnetting ?

Posted on 2011-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Dear all
 
i have Network ID : 192.168.2.0/23 , i need to subnet this Network ID to two differenet subnet

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35456619
Can you elaborate more on what you mean by subnetting? Usually that means "build more subnets out of the current", that is split the network in two.
You have currently 192.168.2.x - 192.168.3.x as available range. So splitting that up builds:
   192.168.2.0/24
   192.168.3.0/24
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35457036
Yes Olemo is correct.
What you have is a supernet that ranges from 192.168.2.0-192.168.3.254. Many use a /23 when they have to extend a subnet.
0