?
Solved

Log Security management

Posted on 2011-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-28
Hi,
Could anyone suggest a product to Log Security management, which will able to be automated collection, analysis, alerting, auditing, reporting and secure storage of all logs.
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35457190
Looking at what you want, perhaps a combination of splunk and nagios might be interesting: http://www.splunk.com/view/SP-CAAABDJ
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35457942
On corporate level, use RSA enVision or ArcSight.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41464432
You can find real user reviews of all the major log security management solutions at IT Central Station: https://www.itcentralstation.com/categories/security-information-and-event-management-siem

Users interested in this category also read reviews for LogRhythm.  This user writes, "We have made this the foundation of our security intelligence within our organization. It has allows us to detect and remediate Advanced Persistent Threats." You can read the full user review here: https://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/logrhythm-review-34255-by-srmgrnwkops481.

Hope you find this helpful!
0