?
Solved

Wifi - stealing connection

Posted on 2011-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Is there any software that can identify intruders on my wireless connection?

I know that there are a lot that does that but a lot of them are worthless....

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 124 total points
ID: 35456549
The log files on the wireless router should tell you if someone else is using your connection.

But if you have setup the Router with WPA2 security and you are using a good password (no known word, many characters, mixed with numbers, Capitals and Lower-Case Letters), there is practical no way of someone being able to connect unless you have distributed that password. Using today's possibilities there is no way of cracking such security.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 124 total points
ID: 35456553
You should be able to see a page in your Wireless router what connections are live. Most likely they will be just MAC addresses but you can see they are there.

From there, CommView or Wireshark will allow you to see what traffic (by IP address) to what places from what computers.

Having said that, use a very strong password with WPA or WPA II and you will likely not have any intruders.  I never have intruders in my own wireless network. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SamMacPC
SamMacPC earned 124 total points
ID: 35456714
I just wanted to add that IDS (Intrusion Detection Systems) are dangerous, as they may inadvertantly broadcast that a security vulnerability exists. Do not use them.

Look in the router admin page. On a Netgear, it is under "Attached Devices"

On a Linksys, you can find a similar list under "Router Status".

If you are concerned about it, secure your router with WPA2-PSK and change the password. If that causes your devices (computers and other hardware) to fail to connect, try WPA. You should also use both ÅES and TKIP for maximum compatibility.

Changing the wireless network's password will prevent intrusion and autiomatically disconnect anyone who's already connected. You can also turn off the broadcast of the name for extra security. Then, Windows or Mac will have an option to connect to an "other" wireless network and you will enter both the name and the password.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 128 total points
ID: 35457453
Hi,

Most wireless routers has an option of displaying currently connected stations to it. Also most of them support an o-device log. It is also possible to relay the logs to an external server running syslogd. There are  many syslogd server around to get the external log.

But I'll suggest you to use WEP/WPA2 encryption. and use MAC access control and allow only your MAC's to your modem as a preventive method. I assume you have just a basic home network and I don't think you can afford IDS and dedicated systems for log collection etc.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 35463390
Tks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35464808
One thing you should not do that was recommended above, never use WEP encryption, that is practically as secure as no security. This can be cracked within minutes. Only use a WPA version.
0